Awards Ceremony Honors Outstanding Harrisburg Students
Web Editor - Published: April 29, 2010
Widener Law Dean Linda L. Ammons welcomed everyone to the Annual Student Awards Ceremony for the Harrisburg campus on Thursday, April 22nd, 2010. The ceremony took place in room A180 before an audience of family, friends, law school donors, and alumni.

Ammons called the students being honored “the heart of the law school, and implored them, “Continue to strive for excellence in all you do,” before turning the program over to Dean of Students Keith E. Sealing for the presentation of awards.

Alexis Leslie Barbieri, executive deputy attorney general for the state of Pennsylvania, presented the Commonwealth Court Historical Society Judge Alexander F. Barbieri Award to Kyle Applegate, while Professor Michael J. Cozzillio presented the John A. Fillion Memorial Award to Kyle Applegate. Stephen Matzura received the Outstanding Law & Government Student Award from Law & Government Institute Director John L. Gedid.

Students Matthew Eyet and Nicole Santo were named co-valedictorians for the Harrisburg campus.

Elizabeth Marx received the Dean’s Award, which is given annually to the graduating student who has demonstrated outstanding legal aptitude, exemplary service, significant leadership skills and the potential to become an outstanding member of the legal community.

Widener University President James T. Harris III presented the President’s Award, which is awarded to a second-year student who has demonstrated high scholastic achievement and possess high potential for meaningful future contributions to the law school, the community, and the profession, to Jacob Sulzer.

A complete listing of the awards follows.

Scholarship Awards
Alfred Avins Memorial Scholarship: Jennifer Malitsch
George C Blissman, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Kristin Diller
Honorable James C. Crumlish Scholarship: David Hickey
Edmund Dobrowolski Memorial Scholarship: Karin Judge
Nancy and Howard Finkelman Scholarship: Abby Trovinger
Honorable Ned L. Hirsh Memorial Scholarship: George Roles
Pamela K. Karpouzis Memorial Scholarship: Gabriela Raful
Charles P. Mirarchi, Sr. Memorial Scholarship: Amber Carmo
Bruce M. & Elizabeth M. Monroe Scholarship: Amber Carmo
Bernard S. Wildstein Scholarship: Matthew Landis

Student Achievement Awards:
ALI-ABA Scholarship & Leadership Award
: Brianna Davidson
James S. Bowman American Inn of Court Award: Nicole Santo
E. John Wherry, Jr. Award: Matthew Eyet
International Academy of Trial Lawyers Student Advocacy Award: Grant Cannon
Legal Research and Writing Award: Matthew Eyet and Abby Trovinger
Most Promising Civil Litigator Award: Robert Kinnear
Outstanding Clinical Advocacy Award: Tabitha Phillips
Outstanding Pro Bono Service Award: Clifford Yannone
Moot Court Honor Society Outstanding Executive Board Member: Jillian Ayoub
Trial Advocacy Honor Society Outstanding Executive Board Member: Grant Cannon
Widener Law Journal Award for Distinguished Legal Scholarship: Elizabeth Marx
Dean Anthony J. Santoro Outstanding Service Award: Nicole Santo
Outstanding Service Award: Alina Habba, Andrea Nappi, Hillary Prutzman, Jennifer Malitsch, Alaina Schroeder, Stephen Matzura, Francesca Schultz, Reginald McKoy, Fawn Smith
Commerical Bar Provider Awards: James Buck, Andrea Guttridge, and Elizabeth Marx
Distinguished Service Award: Jillian Ayoub