Requirements for International Students
Requirements for Transfer and Visiting Students
Requirements for Transfer and Visiting Students
Transfer Students

Transfer students are admitted in any semester upon completion of one full year of law school. You must submit a certified law school transcript, your law school class rank, and letter of good standing from your prior law school.

You may receive credit for law schoolwork completed with a grade of C, its equivalent, or better. Widener Law does not give credit for more than 34 credit hours of prior law schoolwork.

In addition, please contact the Career Development Office to discuss procedures for our fall recruitment program as soon as possible after being admitted as many key dates and deadlines occur over the summer.

If you have further questions about the transfer application process, please contact the Admissions Office.

Visiting Students

Visiting (transient) students are admitted as non-matriculating students in any semester. The applicant must submit a certified transcript (see application procedures) a letter of good standing, and a letter of permission from your law school.

If you have further questions about the transfer application process, please contact the Admissions Office.